Vincent Enyeama
Stephen
Keshi has named goalkeeper and skipper Vincent Enyeama and 23 others for next
month’s 2015 Africa Cup of Nations must-win qualifying tango away and home to
Sudan.
Enyeama
had asked to be left out of Nigeria’s two games against Congo and South Africa
to sort out personal issues.
Victor
Moses who moved to Stoke City in the summer was not invited in Nigeria’s
previous two games but gets a recall.
However,
there was no space in Stephen Keshi’s team for Brown Ideye who moved from
Ukraine’s Dinamo Kiev to West Bromwich Albion.
Nigeria
and Sudan clash in Khartoum on Saturday, 11th October before trading tackles at
the National Stadium, Abuja four days later.
Keshi
has also included a hatful of new faces, including former junior international
Raheem Lawal, China –based striker Aaron Samuel and relatively unknown Anyora Ugonna,
who plays in Norway.
There
are also opportunities for World Cup star-boy Babatunde Michael, back from
injury, Reading of England’s Hope Akpan and Austria –based forward Sunday
Emmanuel.
African
champions Nigeria must win both matches against pointless Sudan next month to
have any realistic chance of reaching the finals in Morocco early next year.
THE FULL LIST:
Goalkeepers: Vincent Enyeama
(Lille OSC, France); Austin Ejide (HapoelBe’erSheva, Israel); ChigozieAgbim
(Gombe United)
Defenders: EldersonEchiejile
(Monaco FC, France); JuwonOshaniwa (Ashdod FC, Israel); Efe Ambrose (Celtic FC,
Scotland); Godfrey Oboabona (Rizespor FC, Turkey); AzubuikeEgwuekwe (Warri
Wolves, Nigeria); Kenneth Omeruo (Middlesbrough, England)
Midfielders: John Mikel Obi
(Chelsea FC, England); OgenyiOnazi (SS Lazio, Italy); NosaIgiebor (Maccabi FC,
Israel); OmatsoneAluko (Hull City, England); Hope Akpan (Reading FC, England);
RaheemLawal (Eskisehirspor FC, Turkey); AnyoraUgonna (Haugesund FC, Norway)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa
(CSKA Moscow, Russia); Emmanuel Emenike (Fenerbahce FC, Turkey); Gbolahan
Salami (Warri Wolves, Nigeria); OsaguonaIghodaro (Enugu Rangers, Nigeria);
Victor Moses (Stoke City, England); Aaron Samuel (Guangzhou R & F, China);
Aaron Samuel (SV ScholzGrodig, Austria); Babatunde Michael (Volyn Lutsk,
Ukraine)

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here