Edwin Okon-Pic: Supersport
Super
Falcons head coach, Edwin Okon says there is nothing untoward about his team
for the Africa Women Championships dominated by players from the same club.
The
team of twenty one players has eleven from Rivers Angels Sports Club, where
Okon works also as head coach, but he has urged Nigerians not to bother about
that.
“Anyone
who has watched Nigerian women football in the last four years will agree that Rives
Angels currently have some of the finest players in the country and the team
was picked on merit.
“There
is no way I would have dropped good players because I wanted to pick players
based on sentiments,” Okon said.
“In
the little time we had to pick the team we had to choose those who could play
and that we trusted so let Nigerian sit back and enjoy the best of their
falcons as there was no foul play involved.”
Eleven
players from Port Harcourt based women Federation Cup holders, Rivers Angels
are in the Super Falcons team for the Africa Women Championship, AWC.
Veteran
winger, Stella Mbachu leads the Rivers Angels players in camp alongside Asisat
Oshoala who recently won the silver medal at the FIFA U20 Women World Cup as
well as the Golden boot and ball as top scorer and best player.
Goalkeeper,
Ibubeleye Whyte from Rivers Angels also makes the team just like Onyinye
Ohaduogha, also known as Lion and team captain, Evelyn Nwabuoko.
The
list is made up of 15 home-based and 6 foreign-based players all of who have
arrived camp with Esther Sunday, Onome Ebi and Sweden-based Perpetua Nkwocha, the
latest to hit camp on Wednesday.
Coach
of the side, Edwin Okon, himself with Rivers Angels confessed that it was not
easy picking the final 21 players that will represent Nigeria at the AWC noting
that all the 9 players he dropped worked very hard to be in the team.
Full list:
GOAL KEEPPERS:

Precious Dede (Ibom Queens) Ibubeleye White (Rivers Angels) Christy Ohieriaku (
Oshogbo Queens)

DEFENDERS: Osinachi Ohale (Houston
Dash,United States) Josephine Chukwunonye (Rivers Angels)
Gloria Ofoegbu (Rivers Angels) Onome Ebi ( FK Minsk,Belarus) Ngozi Ebere
(Rivers Angels) Ugochi Njoku ( Rivers Angels)

MIDFIELDERS : Evelyn Nwabuokn
(Rivers Angels) Onyinyechi Ohadugha (Rivers Angels) Gloria Iroka (Rivers Angels)
Cecilia Nku (Rivers Angels) Ayinde Halimat (Delta Queens) Ngozi Okobi (Delta
Queens)

FORWARDS: Desire Oparanozie (En
Avent De Guingamp,France ) Perpetua Nkwocha (Sunana SK,Sweden) Esther Sunday
(FK Minsk,Belarus) Asisat Oshoala (Rivers Angels) Stella Mbachu (Rivers Angels)
Francisca Ordega (Pitea IFF,Sweden)

Nigeria
is drawn in group A alongside Cote d’ Ivoire, who eliminated champions
Equatorial Guinea, debutants Zambia and host Namibia.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here