John Mikel Obi returns to the Eagles
Mikel
Obi makes a return the Super Eagles after missing out on the last two
game as Gernot Rohr has named him in the team to play against
Cameroon.

Other
returnees to the team are Odion Ighalo, Victor Moses and Leon Balogun
but there was no place for Brown Ideye, Mikel’s team mate at
Tianjin Teda.

Rohr
gave a first time call up to Anthony Nwakaeme who plays in Israel
with Happoel Be’er Sheva as Nigeria kick starts preparations for
2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying duels with Cameroon’s Indomitable
Lions.

Rohr
has largely kept faith with his regular army, including goalkeepers
Daniel Akpeyi, Ikechukwu Ezenwa and Dele Alampasu, defenders William
Ekong, Elderson Echiejile and Abdullahi Shehu, midfielders Ogenyi
Onazi, John Ogu, Wilfred Ndidi and Oghenekaro Etebo, and forwards
Ahmed Musa, Moses Simon, Alex Iwobi and Kelechi Iheanacho.

Nigeria
welcome the reigning African champions to the Godswill Akpabio
International Stadium, Uyo on Friday, 1st September, before flying to
Yaounde for a quickfire return session on Monday, 4th September.

The
Super Eagles are top of Africa’s 2018 FIFA World Cup Qualifying
Group B with six points, after wins over Zambia and Algeria in their
first two matches, while the Lions lie second with only two points
following 1-1 draws with Algeria and Zambia.

Seven
other players have been placed on standby, but any of them would be
contacted to move to camp only in the case there is any issue with
any player on the list of 23.

THE
FULL LIST

Goalkeepers:
Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United, South Africa); Ikechukwu Ezenwa (FC
IfeanyiUbah); Dele Alampasu (Cesarense FC, Portugal)

Defenders:
William Ekong (Bursaspor FC, Turkey); Abdullahi Shehu (Anorthosis
Famagusta, Cyprus); Leon Balogun (FSV Mainz 05, Germany); Tyronne
Ebuehi (ADO Den Haag, The Netherlands); Elderson Echiejile (Sivasspor
FC, Turkey); Chidozie Awaziem (Nantes FC, France); Ola Aina (Hull
City, England)

Midfielders:
Mikel John Obi (Tianjin Teda, China); Ogenyi Onazi (Trabzonspor
FC, Turkey); Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England); Oghenekaro
Etebo (CD Feirense, Portugal); John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva,
Israel); Mikel Agu (Bursaspor FC, Turkey)

Forwards:
Ahmed Musa (Leicester City, England); Kelechi Iheanacho
(Leicester City, England); Moses Simon (KAA Gent, Belgium); Alex
Iwobi (Arsenal FC, England); Odion Ighalo (Chang Chun-Yatai, China);
Victor Moses (Chelsea FC, England); Anthony Nwakaeme (Hapoel Be’er
Sheva, Israel)

STANDBY:
Uche Agbo (Standard Liege, Belgium); Henry Onyekuru (Anderlecht
FC, Belgium); Kenneth Omeruo (Chelsea FC, England); Aaron Samuel
(CSKA Moscow, Russia); Alhassan Ibrahim (Akwa United); Stephen Eze
(FC IfeanyiUbah); Ifeanyi Ifeanyi (Akwa United)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here