The battle for places in
the quarter finals of this year’s AITEO Cup competition (men and
women) will begin on Monday in eight different centres across the
federation involving 16 teams in the men’s category and 12 teams in
the women’s category.
In the men’s
competition, the Pantami Stadium in Gombe will host CAF Confederation
Cup semi finalists Enyimba FC, alongside FC IfeanyiUbah’s
conquerors J. Atete FC, as well as Plateau United FC and Katsina
United FC in Group A.
Another giant –killing
side, Supreme Court FC (who eliminated Go Round FC on penalties in
the Round of 32) will join NPFL teams Rangers International (five
–time winners), Sunshine Stars and El-Kanemi Warriors to battle
things out in Group B at Kano’s Sani Abacha Stadium.
The Agege Stadium in Lagos
is host to Group C, which has NPFL teams Kano Pillars, Rivers United
and Abia Warriors, as well as a resurgent Kwara United FC determined
to upset the bookmakers’ conjectures.
Champions Akwa United are
in Group D, with matches at the Enyimba International Stadium, and
with Wikki Tourists, Nasarawa United and Kogi United (conquerors of
Niger Tornadoes) as opponents.
In the women’s
competition, champions Rivers Angels are up against Bayelsa Queens
Feeders and Osun Babes in Group A, with matches at the Lafia City
Stadium, while the Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu will host last
year’s runners –up Ibom Angels, Delta Babes and Confluence Queens
of Lokoja in Group B.
The Otunba Dipo Dina
Stadium in Ijebu-Odu will entertain Bayelsa Queens, Nasarawa Amazons
and Sunshine Queens in Group C while Group D comprises Delta Queens,
FC Robo Queens of Lagos and Edo Queens with the U. J. Esuene Stadium,
Calabar as venue.
The group phase matches
will end on Friday, 28th September. The two –top placed teams in
each group will proceed to the quarter finals, which will hold on
Wednesday, 3rd October.
AITEO Cup 2018 Group
Stage Draw (Men)

GROUP A (GOMBE; PANTAMI
STADIUM)
ENYIMBA FC
J. ATETE FC
PLATEAU UNITED
KATSINA UNITED

GROUP B (KANO; SANI
ABACHA STADIUM)
RANGERS INTERNATIONAL
SUPREME COURT FC
SUNSHINE STARS
EL-KANEMI WARRIORS

GROUP C (LAGOS; AGEGE
STADIUM)
KANO PILLARS
KWARA UNITED
RIVERS UNITED
ABIA WARRIORS
GROUP D (ABA; ENYIMBA
INTERNATIONAL STADIUM)
AKWA UNITED
KOGI UNITED
WIKKI TOURISTS
NASARAWA UNITED
AITEO Cup 2018 Group
Stage Draw (Women)

GROUP A (LAFIA; LAFIA
TOWNSHIP STADIUM)
RIVERS ANGELS
BAYELSA QUEENS FEEDERS
OSUN BABES

GROUP B (ENUGU; NNAMDI
AZIKIWE STADIUM)
IBOM ANGELS
DELTA BABES
CONFLUENCE QUEENS
GROUP C (IJEBU-ODE:
DIPO DINA STADIUM)
BAYELSA QUEENS
NASARAWA AMAZONS
SUNSHINE QUEENS
GROUP D (CALABAR: U.J.
ESUENE STADIUM)
DELTA QUEENS
FC ROBO QUEENS
EDO QUEENS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here