CAF
Champions League contenders, Enyimba FC, have appealed to the Nigeria Football
Federation to move their Federation Cup Round of 32 clash against fellow NPFL
side El-Kanemi Warriors as a result of their continental date against
 Zamalek of Egypt in Port Harcourt on Sunday.
The
People’s Elephant, winners of Africa’s most prestigious club competition in
2003 and 2004, host the White Tribe at the Adokiye Amiesiamaka Stadium in one
of the Day 1 matches of the group stage of this year’s competition.
“Enyimba
has appealed for postponement of the encounter, and the NFF has  granted this plea. They are flying Nigeria’s
flag and the NFF has promised to give them all the support in their quest for
glory,” Emmanuel Adesanya, Head of Federation Cup, told thenff.com.
However,
the remaining 15 matches of the men’s competition and eight matches of the
women’s competition will take place on Wednesday and Thursday, with Abuja,
Makurdi, Enugu and Lokoja hosting three matches each.
The
encounter between Plateau United and Dreams FC of Makurdi, earlier slated for
Damaturu, has been moved to Abuja, while the Crown FC/Niger Tornadoes clash
will now take place in Benin City instead of Akure.
With
the Enyimba/El-Kanemi tie postponed, the match between FC IfeanyiUbah and Lobi
Stars at UJ Esuene Stadium, Calabar is the only all-NPFL game this week.
Eleven
matches of the men’s competition and three matches of the women’s competition
will take place on Wednesday, with high –riding Rivers United up against Kaduna
United in Makurdi, Enugu Rangers against ABS FC in Bauchi, Shooting Stars
testing Almar FC in Agege (Lagos), Kano Pillars up against Prime FC in Lokoja.
The
women’s competition is in the Round of 16, and Cup holders Sunshine Queens
battle Osun Babes in Ibadan, Delta Queens take on Ibom Angels at the Dan Anyiam
Stadium, Owerri and Katsina Queens tackle Gift of Life FC in Abuja
MEN’S ROUND OF 32
Akwa
United Vs Kwara United           –
Makurdi    – 16/6          – 4pm
Sunshine
Stars Vs Abia Comets                  –
Oleh                  – 15/6          – 4pm
Dynamite
FC Vs Flash Flamingoes     – Abuja        – 16/6          – 4pm
Nasarawa
United Vs Go Round FC     – Enugu       – 15/6          – 4pm
Rivers
United Vs Kaduna United         –
Makurdi    – 15/6          – 4pm
Shooting
Stars Vs Almar FC              –
Agege       – 15/6          – 4pm
Top
World FC Vs J. Atete FC            –
Enugu       – 16/6          – 4pm
Crown
FC Vs Niger Tornadoes          –
Benin        – 15/6          – 4pm
ABS
FC Vs Enugu Rangers               –
Bauchi      – 15/6          – 4pm
Kogi
United Vs Wikki Tourists           –
Kaduna     – 15/6          – 4pm
Dreams
FC Vs Plateau United            –
Abuja        – 15/6          – 4pm
Kano
Pillars Vs Prime FC                  –
Lokoja      – 15/6          – 4pm
Warri
Wolves Vs Jigawa Stars           –
Ilorin        – 15/6          – 4pm
MFM
FC Vs Katsina United               –
Lokoja      – 16/6          – 4pm
FC
IfeanyiUbah Vs Lobi Stars            – Calabar     – 15/6          – 4pm
WOMEN’S ROUND OF
16
Sunshine
Queens Vs Osun Babes       – Ibadan      – 15/6          – 4pm
Capital
City Doves Vs Rivers Angels   –
Makurdi    – 16/6          – 2pm
Mosco
Queens Vs Nasarawa Amazons – Ilorin      – 14/6         
– 4pm
Abia
Angels Vs Confluence Queens    –
Enugu       – 16/6          – 4pm
Ibom
Angels Vs Delta Queens            –
Owerri      – 15/6          – 4pm
Gift
of Life Vs Katsina Queens           –
Abuja        – 16/6          – 2pm
COD
United Vs Pelican Stars             –
Lokoja      – 16/6          – 2pm
Martin
White Doves Vs Bayelsa Queens – Nnewi   –
15/6          – 4pm

1 COMMENT

Have your say. We'd love to know what you think.